Help with your scripting

Render Options

Render Options

Postby Shando » 03 Oct 2018, 22:56

Hi All,

Just been playing with the various functions in the Render table and have noticed the following:

render.setFullscreen ( INT ) has a lower case 's', but render.getFullScreen ( ) has an upper case 'S'.
render.getVsync ( ) has a lower case 's', but render.setVSync ( INT ) has an upper case 'S"

Also, render.getPossibleRenderers ( ) returns a table containing only 2 values - 'Direct3D11 Rendering Subsystem' & 'OpenGL 3+ Rendering Subsystem', but when you call render.getRenderer ( ) it returns a value of 2:

Code: Select all
Possible Renderers:
00 - Direct3D11 Rendering Subsystem
01 - OpenGL 3+ Rendering Subsystem
Renderer: 2


Regards

Shando
Alienware 17 (i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz 16GB GTX770M Win 10 64)

Love, Hope, Strength http://www.lovehopestrength.co.uk
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 480
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Kings Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Render Options

Postby StarFire » 04 Oct 2018, 19:34

Thanks Shando, looks like we have a naming conformity issue, needs to be looked at.

Hmm returns a value of 2? will get SP to look at that as its his area ;)
Dream the Journey, Live the Experience!
User avatar
StarFire
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: 03 Jan 2012, 18:50
Location: UK
Skill: Great creative
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Render Options

Postby Shando » 10 Oct 2018, 01:50

Hi again,

Just one more question about the Render Options:

What does the render.setQuality ( ) function actually do?

The only reason I ask is because I'm currently setting up a GUI and have taken the Skyline one as a base (which uses this), but have also seen that there are these functions as well:

Code: Select all
render.setSSAOType ( INT )                Off = 0, SSAO = 1, HBAO = 2
render.setBloomEnabled( INT )             Off = 0, On = 1
render.setTexQuality ( INT )              Low = 0, Medium = 1, High = 2, Ultra High = 3
render.setShadowQuality ( INT )           Low = 0, Medium = 1, High = 2, Ultra High = 3
render.setVignetEnabled ( INT )           Off = 0, On = 1

Can I just use the setQuality function, or should I implement all of the above?

Thanks in advance

Shando
Alienware 17 (i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz 16GB GTX770M Win 10 64)

Love, Hope, Strength http://www.lovehopestrength.co.uk
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 480
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Kings Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Render Options

Postby SolarPortal » 10 Oct 2018, 15:29

currently not used, but implemented for later. setquality will be low, medium, high and ultra which will then change and affect the other settings.
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3100
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer


Return to Lua Scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests