As the venture in the realm of Shaders and materials you may encounter the odd obstacle. Please post your shader issue for the community to help.

Multi light

Multi light

Postby PaRaDoXoS » 05 Apr 2016, 13:35

Hey,
I've got a litte problem. Whenever I have a Scene with more than one active light my framerate drops to around 20 (or lower). the scene is: ground disk, dir light + spot light.

Is my Hardware just too weak for that? Graphics is a GeForce 9600GT (yes, not 960!!)

Or is it something with skyline?
PhenomII 2,8GHz, GeForce9600GT, 16GB DDR3, SSD, old but still works
User avatar
PaRaDoXoS
Skyline Apprentice
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 17 Mar 2016, 07:54
Location: Germany

Re: Multi light

Postby SolarPortal » 05 Apr 2016, 13:51

hehe... this is exactly the reason we are upgrading the renderer. The new version can handle many more lights and shadows with a lot less drop in performance. It is taking time to get this new version ready, but we should have an alpha for you all the play with in the next couple of weeks.

For now, on extra lights, disable shadows to increase performance.

GeForce 9600GT

We used to run this card before we moved to the GTX460 and GTX560ti and i would consider that card a bottom end card for a modern game/game engine.

20 fps was a common occurrence on that card but we still managed to make some cool looking scenes and levels. I look forward to seeing your frame rate on the new version using DX11 & OpenGL3+ as long as you can run DX11 or OpenGL3 as the new renderer is dropping support of DX9.
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3133
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Multi light

Postby PaRaDoXoS » 05 Apr 2016, 14:00

Uhm, dx10 is maximum for gf9k series afair :-(
PhenomII 2,8GHz, GeForce9600GT, 16GB DDR3, SSD, old but still works
User avatar
PaRaDoXoS
Skyline Apprentice
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 17 Mar 2016, 07:54
Location: Germany

Re: Multi light

Postby PaRaDoXoS » 05 Apr 2016, 14:43

Just googled.. DX11, Shader 4.0, OpenGL3.3
seems not enough for the new renderer :-(
PhenomII 2,8GHz, GeForce9600GT, 16GB DDR3, SSD, old but still works
User avatar
PaRaDoXoS
Skyline Apprentice
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 17 Mar 2016, 07:54
Location: Germany

Re: Multi light

Postby CreativeOcclusion » 05 Apr 2016, 19:10

Looks time to replace graphics card...Every time I replace one, I start saving up for another one...The one you have is about 8 years old...Maybe look at NewEgg.com...They have some great sales and a lot of reviews...This happens to all game developers sooner or later...Welcome to Skyline...CO
Thanks, CreativeOcclusion
User avatar
CreativeOcclusion
Skyline Warrior
 
Posts: 365
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 19:34
Location: Texas

Re: Multi light

Postby PaRaDoXoS » 07 Apr 2016, 09:52

Will see for a new Graphics Card when the new renderer comes out.
Another Question for the same topic:

If I have 3 Spot lights their colors do mix quite nice. But each of them (as long as they are on screen) will add ambient light, so that even if I lower the Brightness, the complete scene is too bright.
How can I change that? Or will I just have to wait for the new renderer?
Reducing the material brightness will only lead to other problems, I guess.

Regards,
PaRaDoXoS
PhenomII 2,8GHz, GeForce9600GT, 16GB DDR3, SSD, old but still works
User avatar
PaRaDoXoS
Skyline Apprentice
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 17 Mar 2016, 07:54
Location: Germany

Re: Multi light

Postby SolarPortal » 07 Apr 2016, 10:59

it is a known thing with your current version, that when you add a light to the scene, drop the ambient slider by approx half to balance it out. The same issue does not occur on the newer renderer.
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3133
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Multi light

Postby PaRaDoXoS » 07 Apr 2016, 13:30

That means I really do need a new Graphics Card :-(
Well, thanks for the answer.. There are still many things to can explore in the engine :-)
PhenomII 2,8GHz, GeForce9600GT, 16GB DDR3, SSD, old but still works
User avatar
PaRaDoXoS
Skyline Apprentice
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 17 Mar 2016, 07:54
Location: Germany

Re: Multi light

Postby SolarPortal » 07 Apr 2016, 13:46

you can adjust scene ambience from the scene settings tab using the top most slider unless you have hemi ambience.
This is an easy tweak to make.

Add light > Tweak ambience.... lighting looks good again :)
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3133
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Multi light

Postby PaRaDoXoS » 07 Apr 2016, 14:07

didn't know that, thanks.
It's in Render Settings, but it works :-)
PhenomII 2,8GHz, GeForce9600GT, 16GB DDR3, SSD, old but still works
User avatar
PaRaDoXoS
Skyline Apprentice
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 17 Mar 2016, 07:54
Location: Germany

Re: Multi light

Postby SolarPortal » 07 Apr 2016, 14:08

oh yeah.. it moved.. lol :P
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3133
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Multi light

Postby cassius_b » 14 Apr 2016, 19:53

Just wondered, how do you show framerate when running game?
cassius_b
Skyline Ensen
 
Posts: 106
Joined: 21 Mar 2016, 13:45
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: Programmer

Re: Multi light

Postby TattieBoJangle » 14 Apr 2016, 20:25

Hi cassius_b if you click the clock top left under tools this will show your fps on the top left of the screen hope this helps.
Case: CM Storm Trooper CPU: I7 5930k X99 Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Graphics: Asus GTX 1080 Motherboard: Rampage Extreme V x99 Ram: RipJaws DDR4 3000mhz Storage: x2 SSD Crucial 500GB + x5 2TB Hdd PSU: Evga 1500w OS: Windows 10
User avatar
TattieBoJangle
Community Manager
Community Manager
 
Posts: 849
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 00:15
Location: United Kingdom
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative


Return to Shaders n Materials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest