anything related to UI in general, splash screens, UI widgets, input and output etc.

Get ALL Selected Items in List Widget

Get ALL Selected Items in List Widget

Postby Shando » 05 Jul 2015, 11:57

Sorry, me again :mrgreen:

Is it possible to get ALL selected items in a List Widget where I have set the "Selection Mode" to "Multi-Selection" in Qt Designer?

I suppose I should also ask the same question regarding Tables and Trees?

Thanks

Shando
Ryzen 7 4800H 16GB GTX1650 Win 11 64
Love, Hope, Strength http://www.lovehopestrength.co.uk
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Moffat Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Get ALL Selected Items in List Widget

Postby SolarPortal » 05 Jul 2015, 12:59

will add this to the list of all the other bits you require as i don't think multi selection has an API set of functions just yet. It can be made to do so though.
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Get ALL Selected Items in List Widget

Postby Shando » 26 Nov 2015, 04:17

Hi SP,

Were these functions implemented, as I can't seem to locate any updates regarding the "multi-select" in Widgets?

Thanks

Shando

PS: I printed out a copy of all Skyline Functions (using the Lua Global Table), and noticed that "qt.setFocus" comes through as "qt.setFocues"??
Ryzen 7 4800H 16GB GTX1650 Win 11 64
Love, Hope, Strength http://www.lovehopestrength.co.uk
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Moffat Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Get ALL Selected Items in List Widget

Postby SolarPortal » 26 Nov 2015, 11:08

aah, must have missed this one lol :P

I printed out a copy of all Skyline Functions (using the Lua Global Table), and noticed that "qt.setFocus" comes through as "qt.setFocues"??


lol, then this explains why it never worked lmao :D
Fixed :D
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Get ALL Selected Items in List Widget

Postby SolarPortal » 28 Nov 2015, 17:34

I have just fixed the closeEditor which was missing the code again.. strange, must have been the IDE lol :P

Added newly today for the tree, list and table widgets:
Code: Select all
qt.setSelectionMode(editorName, objectName, mode (int))
-- | and the
selectionMode = getSelectionMode(editorName, objectName);


Currently, the get all items functions for each widget type are being added, but we already have a tree version.

Code: Select all
qt.getAllTreeIDs(editorName, objectName);


And for Tables, you can use the:

Code: Select all
numRows = qt.getNumTableRows(editorName, objectName);
numColumns = qt.getNumTableColumns(editorName, objectName);


The getSelectedItems function is also now under way :)
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Get ALL Selected Items in List Widget

Postby SolarPortal » 28 Nov 2015, 21:58

After a while of testing, i am now complete and have a working function implementation to get the selected ids of a treeWidget, listWidget and tableWidget. This will be part of the next release

Here is how you use them:

QTreeWidget
Code: Select all
function getTreeSelectedItems() -- | This is a pushButton to trigger the ID Grab
   value = qt.getSelectedItems(thisEditor, "treeWidgetExample");
   
   if(type(value) == "table")then
      lprint("Successfully got data back");
      for i, v in ipairs(value) do
         lprint("#&255,255,255:selected ID: "..i);
         lprint("#&200,200,255:    v: "..v);            
      end
   else
      lprint("Failed to grab selected ids from the tree widget");
   end
end



QlistWidget
Code: Select all
function getListSelectedItems()
   value = qt.getSelectedItems(thisEditor, "listWidgetExample");
   
   if(type(value) == "table")then
      --lprint("Successfully got data back");
      for i, v in ipairs(value) do
         lprint("#&255,255,255:selected ID: "..i);
         lprint("#&200,200,255:    v: "..v);      
      end
   else
      --lprint("Failed to grab selected ids from the tree widget");
   end
end


QTableWidget
The previous 2 functions were already returning a single table array with only 1 value.
Since the TableWidget uses rows and columns, we had to change it slightly.

Code: Select all
function getTableSelectedItems()
   value = qt.getSelectedItems(thisEditor, "tableWidgetExample");
   
   if(type(value) == "table")then
      --lprint("Successfully got data back");
      for i, v in ipairs(value) do
         rowIndex = v[0];
         columnIndex = v[1];
         
         lprint("#&255,255,255:selected ID: "..i);
         lprint("#&200,200,255:    rowIndex: "..rowIndex);
         lprint("#&200,200,255:    columnIndex: "..columnIndex);
      end
   else
      lprint("Failed to grab selected ids from the tree widget");
   end
end


Anyway, i think that is all of the tasks that were requested here :)
Hope this helps :D
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Get ALL Selected Items in List Widget

Postby Shando » 29 Nov 2015, 00:27

Hi SP,

Thanks for all of these changes, my plugins are almost there 8-)

One *final* request......

Would it be possible to SET multiple indices as well?

All I'm thinking is that a user selects multiple items in a List Box, Table etc. and then adds their selections to a Main Table Widget (via a button press). Then, when they select that row in the Main Table Widget, the List Box, Table etc. gets each of the previously selected items highlighted??

Thanks

Shando
Ryzen 7 4800H 16GB GTX1650 Win 11 64
Love, Hope, Strength http://www.lovehopestrength.co.uk
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Moffat Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Get ALL Selected Items in List Widget

Postby SolarPortal » 29 Nov 2015, 13:32

I can have a look at creating a set selected ids. :)

Edit: I have implemented the setSelected and also a single getSelected in 3 different commands as they work slightly differently each time.

Code: Select all
-- | 1 = selected, 0 = not selected

qt.setTreeSelectedItem(editorName, objectName, id, selected (int));
isSelected = qt.getTreeSelectedItem(editorName, objectName, id);

qt.setListSelectedItem(editorName, objectName, id, selected (int));
isSelected = qt.getListSelectedItem(editorName, objectName, id);

qt.setTableSelectedItem(editorName, objectName, row, column, selected (int));
isSelected = qt.getTableSelectedItem(editorName, objectName, row, column);



Just use a loop to set all the ids to the selected status you want :)

Hope these help :D

Edit: Also i am adding another command to deselect all items. Done!

Code: Select all
qt.deselectAllItems(editorName, objectName);
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer


Return to UI

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron