The place to post mesh,and animation related hints and problems.

copy model

copy model

Postby cassius_b » 18 Apr 2016, 23:43

I can't see any way in the editor to copy an existing mesh so as to create a new instance. Anyone???
cassius_b
Skyline Ensen
 
Posts: 109
Joined: 21 Mar 2016, 13:45
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: Programmer

Re: copy model

Postby CreativeOcclusion » 19 Apr 2016, 02:57

With model selected... hold "shift" and drag the model...I think this is what you are looking for....Let me know if it's not....
Thanks, CreativeOcclusion
User avatar
CreativeOcclusion
Skyline Warrior
 
Posts: 365
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 19:34
Location: Texas

Re: copy model

Postby cassius_b » 19 Apr 2016, 20:14

yep. That's what I needed thanks again.
cassius_b
Skyline Ensen
 
Posts: 109
Joined: 21 Mar 2016, 13:45
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: Programmer


Return to Mesh + Animation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron