Terrains, skys, Oceans, anything to do with the environment

Trees

Trees

Postby Shando » 11 Sep 2015, 09:59

Hi All,

Quick question re: setting up Trees to use in the Environment System.....

Do I have to do anything special to a Tree model to get it to import c/w Material?

I'm asking because no matter what I seem to do, my Trees import without any Materials :(

Thanks in advance

Shando
Alienware 17 (i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz 16GB GTX770M Win 10 64)

Love, Hope, Strength http://www.lovehopestrength.co.uk
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 492
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Kings Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Trees

Postby SolarPortal » 11 Sep 2015, 13:28

This might be the case for now as the vegetation system needs to be upgraded.
I believe trees need to be in the advanced material not uber material to work. Cant really say i have tried adding a new tree in a while and i do know the system is sorely in need of an upgrade :)

Hope this helps in some way :D
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3202
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Trees

Postby epsilonion » 11 Sep 2015, 15:23

Ah while your talking about upgrading the system, I wonder if it would be possible to put a check box to add ridged bodies to the trees in the system would save a lot of time n effort, I know there's the scatter plugin but to be able to paint these would be an advantage over other engines if it came as standard..
User avatar
epsilonion
Skyline Lead Moderator
Skyline Lead Moderator
 
Posts: 866
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 11:51
Location: Hull, East Yorkshire, England
Skill: Business Manager
Skill: Great creative

Re: Trees

Postby TattieBoJangle » 11 Sep 2015, 15:57

I also tried using my own mesh with the system for me it just places 1 texture all over so I think its what sp said needs upgrading ;)
Case: CM Storm Trooper CPU: I7 5930k X99 Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Graphics: Asus GTX 1080 Motherboard: Rampage Extreme V x99 Ram: RipJaws DDR4 3000mhz Storage: x2 SSD Crucial 500GB + x5 2TB Hdd PSU: Evga 1500w OS: Windows 10
User avatar
TattieBoJangle
Community Manager
Community Manager
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 00:15
Location: United Kingdom
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: Trees

Postby SolarPortal » 11 Sep 2015, 16:17

Tree physics is a bit of a troubling one atm using physx 2.8 as there is a limit of 65535. PhysX 3.0 supposedly can handle many more. But to do this atm, we would require a physx delete and creation as you move across the terrain which is quite a bit of work to do and that can also be roped into jobs which require the same feature.
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3202
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Trees

Postby TattieBoJangle » 11 Sep 2015, 16:36

I myself would never advise putting physics on a full tree the trunk yea sure but the full tree :/ this is how I like the collision shapes cheap and simple.
Case: CM Storm Trooper CPU: I7 5930k X99 Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Graphics: Asus GTX 1080 Motherboard: Rampage Extreme V x99 Ram: RipJaws DDR4 3000mhz Storage: x2 SSD Crucial 500GB + x5 2TB Hdd PSU: Evga 1500w OS: Windows 10
User avatar
TattieBoJangle
Community Manager
Community Manager
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 00:15
Location: United Kingdom
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: Trees

Postby StarFire » 11 Sep 2015, 17:41

Yes agree with Tatty, the trunk should be a simple low poly shape, just enough to give the illusion of the trunk being solid. Depending on the game type a simple cross quad physics body can be used to represent the leafy section. ;)

Not all trees can be reached by the player so not all will require physics body. Good level design ,even open worlds will funnel the player down certain routes and not all areas to be accessible, just there to complete the world illusion. ;)
Dream the Journey, Live the Experience!
User avatar
StarFire
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 1455
Joined: 03 Jan 2012, 18:50
Location: UK
Skill: Great creative
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Trees

Postby epsilonion » 11 Sep 2015, 18:51

That would be the reason for the tick box to turn off the physics..

Or a custom way of doing a small collision thingy around the main trunk like tattie likes em..

The trees should be low poly anyways.. it's just an option to paint trees with some form of collision.
User avatar
epsilonion
Skyline Lead Moderator
Skyline Lead Moderator
 
Posts: 866
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 11:51
Location: Hull, East Yorkshire, England
Skill: Business Manager
Skill: Great creative

Re: Trees

Postby StarFire » 11 Sep 2015, 19:08

At some point there will be a collider option on vegetation, we will be looking into this in the ;) forthcoming upgrade to the veg system.
Dream the Journey, Live the Experience!
User avatar
StarFire
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 1455
Joined: 03 Jan 2012, 18:50
Location: UK
Skill: Great creative
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer


Return to Environment

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron