Terrains, skys, Oceans, anything to do with the environment

Import Terrain?

Import Terrain?

Postby Shando » 04 Apr 2013, 22:46

Hi All,

Is it possible (or will it be possible) to import Terrain/Heightfields from other software, such as Terragen?

Regards

Shando
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 492
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Kings Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Import Terrain?

Postby iamcheeseontoast » 05 Apr 2013, 00:53

You can already. Just export your heightmap from whatever source you want. then add it into the

skyline_V0-6-5/Data/terrain/heightmaps folder.

You can use most any format but I would suggest 16bit (whatever u use). I've been using 16bit png with no issues.

I believe the guys are still working on RAW files.
iamcheeseontoast
Skyline Contributor
Skyline Contributor
 
Posts: 160
Joined: 07 Sep 2012, 00:54
Location: Scotland

Re: Import Terrain?

Postby Shando » 05 Apr 2013, 01:55

Hi iamcheeseontoast,

Thanks for the confirmation, I presumed we would be able to, but haven't had a chance to test.

Shando
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 492
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Kings Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Import Terrain?

Postby SolarPortal » 05 Apr 2013, 10:54

You can load a heightmap image from anywhere inside the Asset Library using the Load Heightmap button on the terrain editor.
It might work for projects aswell.

But it also works as iamcheeseontoast has said. :D
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3201
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer


Return to Environment

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests