Skyline Editor related tips n tricks!

4 K monitor

4 K monitor

Postby Granada » 06 Dec 2018, 03:01

Hi guys
just found your software,how do i maximise the working scene screen
i have 3 screens running at different resolutions the editor works fine on 2 but on the 4 k one i get the result below
Dave
Attachments
Skyline2.jpg
Skyline2.jpg (42.02 KiB) Viewed 132 times
Granada
Skyline Novice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Dec 2018, 01:04
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby SolarPortal » 06 Dec 2018, 12:11

Hi, have you tried enabling the High DPI settings from the properties:

Clipboard Image.jpg
Clipboard Image.jpg (70.25 KiB) Viewed 129 times


Also welcome to the forum :)
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby Granada » 06 Dec 2018, 12:59

Tried all sorts last night but cant get it to fit.ok if i drag into another monitor .All drivers up to date

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz

in another monitor
Attachments
Skyline_003.png
Skyline_003.png (695.4 KiB) Viewed 125 times
Granada
Skyline Novice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Dec 2018, 01:04
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby SolarPortal » 06 Dec 2018, 13:52

wow, strange toolbar... hmmm, we have had skyline running on 4k screens by other users. But we ourselves do not own a 4k monitor for testing.

The next update may prove more useful for you as we have made many changes and removed many limits on resolutions etc...
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby monkeyfrogstudio » 06 Dec 2018, 14:08

Not sure what's going on, Granada. I have two monitors, one of which is 4K. The Skyline editor works fine on my 4K monitor.
User avatar
monkeyfrogstudio
Skyline Apprentice
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 21 Oct 2018, 12:26
Location: USA
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby SolarPortal » 06 Dec 2018, 16:04

Thank you for the input @monkeyfrogstudio

@Granada, have you tried loading the editor directly on the 4k monitor, perhaps its because it loads on the 1080p monitors only.
Before trying this, why dont you also remove the "C:\Aurasoft UK\Skyline Game Engine\Bin\Win64\Skyline.cfg".
If on free version, then replace the win64 with the win32 folder path instead.

This will force skyline to rechoose the graphics adapters. When booting, choose DX11 on and hopefully this will work :)
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby Granada » 06 Dec 2018, 16:40

why dont you also remove the "C:\Aurasoft UK\Skyline Game Engine\Bin\Win64\Skyline.cfg"


That worked,thanks for the input guys.time for some testing

Dave
Attachments
Skyline_004.png
Skyline_004.png (323.91 KiB) Viewed 118 times
Granada
Skyline Novice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Dec 2018, 01:04
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby SolarPortal » 06 Dec 2018, 18:25

excellent. Glad your up and running :)
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby Granada » 06 Dec 2018, 20:46

Thanks,there is still something going on with the resolution .i cant click on the player in the main view,the only thing i can click on is the main level mesh.and then i cant click on the widget it just disappears like i am missing it,also when i run the scene the hud is half way up the screen.i will play with it some more
Attachments
Skyline_005.png
Skyline_005.png (909.14 KiB) Viewed 111 times
Granada
Skyline Novice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Dec 2018, 01:04
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby epsilonion » 08 Dec 2018, 01:59

Did you find a solution to this?
I dont use 4K so I do not have any issues but I would like to know what the solution is.. :)
User avatar
epsilonion
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 817
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 11:51
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Skill: Business Manager
Skill: Great creative

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby Granada » 08 Dec 2018, 21:09

No not yet,as i said i cant select small items,the pointer is off set,and the hud is half way up the screen when i test run the level.but i will try some more experimenting time permitting ,crazy time of year now :) .i might just uninstall and start afresh

(Edit ok uninstalled and reinstalled Still the same,if i drag into another monitor its fine,tried all of the above :( )

Dave
Attachments
voltage_002.png
voltage_002.png (59.53 KiB) Viewed 68 times
Granada
Skyline Novice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Dec 2018, 01:04
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby Granada » 08 Dec 2018, 22:33

This is when i test play,look at the hud :?
Attachments
Skyline Editor.png
Skyline Editor.png (475.42 KiB) Viewed 68 times
Granada
Skyline Novice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Dec 2018, 01:04
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby monkeyfrogstudio » 09 Dec 2018, 11:39

Have you tried turning scaling back to 100% to see if that affects things? Currently you have it set to 150%.
User avatar
monkeyfrogstudio
Skyline Apprentice
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 21 Oct 2018, 12:26
Location: USA
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby Granada » 09 Dec 2018, 14:31

Have you tried turning scaling back to 100% to see if that affects things? Currently you have it set to 150%.


Thank you sir,i have never changed that setting,it must be something windows 10 decided was right :) .problem solved,time to play

Dave
Granada
Skyline Novice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Dec 2018, 01:04
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby SolarPortal » 09 Dec 2018, 17:56

Excellent! Nice fix @monkeyfrogstudio :)

Now we know that we will have to look into scaling with windows and skyline to make sure this sort of thing doesnt happen lol :P
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby monkeyfrogstudio » 10 Dec 2018, 08:30

You are both welcome. :)

Yes, DPI Scaling can cause issues and a lot of software has to be aware of it else UI (and other visual issues) can become a problem. I wouldn't have known about this if I hadn't run into this with other software before. But more and more people are using multiple monitors with one or more being 4k. So ...
User avatar
monkeyfrogstudio
Skyline Apprentice
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 21 Oct 2018, 12:26
Location: USA
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: 4 K monitor

Postby SolarPortal » 10 Dec 2018, 12:03

agreed. We use multi monitor setup, but our screens are only 1080p.

well, mine are 1080p and a 1680x1050. So i am on the other side of the spectrum lol :P

The main editor UI is already DPI aware and already adapts, but the renderer viewport and controls are not aware yet.
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer


Return to Skyline Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest