Post anything here that does not fall into the other topic categories.

navMesh. help!

navMesh. help!

Postby ant0N » 30 Aug 2015, 16:56

I'm trying to get navmesh to work. Make it so:
Code: Select all
   navmesh.addEntity(obj)
   navmesh.setAgentMaxSpeed(obj,2)

but the subject is not moving for navMesh-sphere. Any ideas?
Sorry for my English. :)
User avatar
ant0N
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 415
Joined: 02 Nov 2012, 12:49
Location: Россия, Москва
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby SolarPortal » 30 Aug 2015, 17:19

can you package it all up and send it to me. Meshes included thanks :)
I don't think i will be able to fix it without using what you have :P
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby ant0N » 30 Aug 2015, 17:37

I sent you the project. There's a lot of code, so email me if not sure. :D
code for navMesh is coreZombie.lua
Sorry for my English. :)
User avatar
ant0N
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 415
Joined: 02 Nov 2012, 12:49
Location: Россия, Москва
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby SolarPortal » 30 Aug 2015, 17:47

one thing i have picked up on is that the AI Sensors are after the external script.
This can't happen and won't work and will most likely lead to a crash. External script is always last on the properties.

Perhaps try and recreate the meshes adding the action and then the external script.

Q) How did you add the AI Sensor to the end before as it would be good to catch this?

Hope this helps :)

Edit: You also have dynamic property errors as the float have a space inside the ]]
Code: Select all
--[[Prop|float ]] -- need to remove all spaces from within dynamic properties
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby SolarPortal » 30 Aug 2015, 19:11

I am elevating this into a Major Bug as i cant even get navmesh working on my own scenes that were functioning.
We will keep you informed of the progress in fixing this, it may even take a couple of days :)

Thanks for being patient :)
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby ant0N » 30 Aug 2015, 20:20

thank you! I'll be waiting.. :)
Sorry for my English. :)
User avatar
ant0N
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 415
Joined: 02 Nov 2012, 12:49
Location: Россия, Москва
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby CreativeOcclusion » 19 Jan 2016, 20:26

I know this is an older post...But, I was wondering if navmesh is working...If it is, maybe a short tutorial on it would be good...I can't find much info on it...If there is a Tut, please point me to it...Thanks
Thanks, CreativeOcclusion
User avatar
CreativeOcclusion
Skyline Warrior
 
Posts: 366
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 19:34
Location: Texas

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby SolarPortal » 19 Jan 2016, 22:08

doesn't look like we made one lol :P i thought we had. After reinstalling our software does not seem to be working for recording anymore, so we will have to find one first :)
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby CreativeOcclusion » 20 Jan 2016, 09:30

I use OBS...It's free...
Thanks, CreativeOcclusion
User avatar
CreativeOcclusion
Skyline Warrior
 
Posts: 366
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 19:34
Location: Texas

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby SolarPortal » 20 Jan 2016, 10:54

thanks, checking this out now :)
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby SolarPortal » 20 Jan 2016, 21:14

So, we downloaded the app today and it seems to work well. but the microphone we are using is not being added into the recording. The mic is detected and show volume input, but is not recorded. Any tips?
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby CreativeOcclusion » 21 Jan 2016, 09:26

SolarPortal wrote:So, we downloaded the app today and it seems to work well. but the microphone we are using is not being added into the recording. The mic is detected and show volume input, but is not recorded. Any tips?


I could not get any sound when using the default player in windows 10...I had to use vlc or the older windows media player which is still included in windows 10 but you have to use search for it...vlc you have to download...not sure why the windows 10 one doesn't work...It does seem to work through youtube though when you upload the video...
Thanks, CreativeOcclusion
User avatar
CreativeOcclusion
Skyline Warrior
 
Posts: 366
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 19:34
Location: Texas

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby SolarPortal » 21 Jan 2016, 10:25

Thanks, I will check this out:)

Edit: Yeah, that helped a lot. I also had to change some of my setting to take the mic/aux not audio input lol :P
Thanks again. I should be able to do the navmesh video over the next days or so :)
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby TattieBoJangle » 21 Jan 2016, 13:09

I would have done one but the Navmesh is temperamental for me at best and cant seem to get it to work properly ;)

Well its more the Ai I guess as they are a bit thick lol
Case: CM Storm Trooper CPU: I7 5930k X99 Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Graphics: Asus GTX 1080 Motherboard: Rampage Extreme V x99 Ram: RipJaws DDR4 3000mhz Storage: x2 SSD Crucial 500GB + x5 2TB Hdd PSU: Evga 1500w OS: Windows 10
User avatar
TattieBoJangle
Community Manager
Community Manager
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 00:15
Location: United Kingdom
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby StarFire » 21 Jan 2016, 13:45

Yes this system still has a few idiosyncrasies, we hope to get some time in to make it a bit more user friendly. The navmesh character is not AI it is just A* path finding which is why its a bit thick. You would need to add your own AI script to give it an education. ;)
Dream the Journey, Live the Experience!
User avatar
StarFire
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 1678
Joined: 03 Jan 2012, 18:50
Location: UK
Skill: Great creative
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby SolarPortal » 21 Jan 2016, 13:51

Navmesh is quite simply a path following technique. It can on the fly determine to change its route based on optimal settings for quickest route. Imagine a satnav, turn left, turn right, turn around when possible (shut up machine.... . lol :lol: ).

Using a navmesh is no different to create a spline path that you place manually around the objects that the character then follow except, if something blocks the path a new path is configured at that moment.

So in a sense, navmesh is a movement control helper not an AI.
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby TattieBoJangle » 21 Jan 2016, 15:58

So in a sense, navmesh is a movement control helper not an AI.


Yea true but if your Ai is stupid they still run into walls trying to get you ;)
Case: CM Storm Trooper CPU: I7 5930k X99 Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Graphics: Asus GTX 1080 Motherboard: Rampage Extreme V x99 Ram: RipJaws DDR4 3000mhz Storage: x2 SSD Crucial 500GB + x5 2TB Hdd PSU: Evga 1500w OS: Windows 10
User avatar
TattieBoJangle
Community Manager
Community Manager
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 00:15
Location: United Kingdom
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby CreativeOcclusion » 21 Jan 2016, 19:14

SolarPortal wrote:Thanks, I will check this out:)

Edit: Yeah, that helped a lot. I also had to change some of my setting to take the mic/aux not audio input lol :P
Thanks again. I should be able to do the navmesh video over the next days or so :)


Glad you got it working...I was getting upset trying to make that door tutorial...I thought that I had no sound and remade the entire video after I deleted the first one...I think the first one was better...It was a welcome to Windows 10 for me....I appreciate you taking the time to make a short tutorial...It will be put to good use...Thanks
Thanks, CreativeOcclusion
User avatar
CreativeOcclusion
Skyline Warrior
 
Posts: 366
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 19:34
Location: Texas

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby ant0N » 22 Jan 2016, 20:43

my AI-script is using navmesh and it works well. Let me know if You need AI for your enemies. :D
Sorry for my English. :)
User avatar
ant0N
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 415
Joined: 02 Nov 2012, 12:49
Location: Россия, Москва
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby CreativeOcclusion » 22 Jan 2016, 22:03

ant0N wrote:my AI-script is using navmesh and it works well. Let me know if You need AI for your enemies. :D


I would appreciate any help I can get antON....I am waiting for SolarPortal to finish tutorial for navmesh...I have always had trouble scripting AI...If you have a working script I sure would like to take a look at it to get a better Idea of how it works with the navmesh....Thanks
Thanks, CreativeOcclusion
User avatar
CreativeOcclusion
Skyline Warrior
 
Posts: 366
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 19:34
Location: Texas

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby StarFire » 22 Jan 2016, 22:17

Should have a video for you tomoz, SP been busy on the rendering today and planned the tut for this weekend ;)
Dream the Journey, Live the Experience!
User avatar
StarFire
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 1678
Joined: 03 Jan 2012, 18:50
Location: UK
Skill: Great creative
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby CreativeOcclusion » 22 Jan 2016, 22:28

StarFire wrote:Should have a video for you tomoz, SP been busy on the rendering today and planned the tut for this weekend ;)

I'm sorry....I wasn't trying to make it look like I was rushing him....I have plenty of other stuff to work on while waiting...I haven't just stopped working until navmash tutorial is ready...No major rush...
Thanks, CreativeOcclusion
User avatar
CreativeOcclusion
Skyline Warrior
 
Posts: 366
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 19:34
Location: Texas

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby StarFire » 23 Jan 2016, 14:47

:D no dont worry about it, we did not think you were rushing us :D

We will get you up and running on nav mesh asap ;)

Btw: just watched the first take of the video. half hour long and .......... :lol: :lol:
I did used to know how to use the nav mesh until watching this lmao sorry SP m8

needs to be done again i think :lol:
Dream the Journey, Live the Experience!
User avatar
StarFire
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 1678
Joined: 03 Jan 2012, 18:50
Location: UK
Skill: Great creative
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer

Re: navMesh. help!

Postby SolarPortal » 23 Jan 2016, 17:12

Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer


Return to Misc

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron