Post anything here that does not fall into the other topic categories.

Navmesh deactivated in Gen 2

Navmesh deactivated in Gen 2

Postby SpiderMack » 26 Sep 2017, 19:45

Hi,

Navmesh seems deactivated in Gen 2 ?

Also it is possible to add navmesh for indoor levels ?
For example i made this level test using Skyline construction kit, can i add navmesh ?

Image

Or must we provide our own mesh for the navmesh made in our modeler ?
User avatar
SpiderMack
Skyline Expert
 
Posts: 438
Joined: 02 Dec 2016, 09:15
Skill: Concept artist
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Scripter

Re: Navmesh deactivated in Gen 2

Postby SolarPortal » 26 Sep 2017, 21:46

navmesh would go through those tunnels with no custom mesh required :) There is an error with the navmesh which we know about, however I do believe it works, but the mesh is not displaying so very hard to see edges etc... will pick up on the 28th :)
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3118
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer


Return to Misc

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests