Help and advice for Installing Skylines Toolset

upgrading to build 0.96

upgrading to build 0.96

Postby stev1rob » 12 Sep 2015, 12:06

Hi, first post in the forum. I' recently bought the indie commercial version after trying out the free but when I boot Skyline up, it says there's another update as i'm currently 0.90 and as I go to try updating to 0.96, Skyline just freezes then crashed. Is this a known bug or is there a work around to get the current version

Cheers Steven
stev1rob
Skyline Novice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Aug 2015, 07:49

Re: upgrading to build 0.96

Postby TattieBoJangle » 12 Sep 2015, 12:40

Hi and welcome Steven this is a known bug if you can try the following

Start Skyline it will tell you there is an update
Press cancel wait for a few seconds till skyline start and you can move the camera around
Next go to the help tab at the top and press check for update
Press ok to update but this part is important don't click your mouse or do anything as it will crash if you do

After it has done and restarted you should be good to go works for me anyway :D
Case: CM Storm Trooper CPU: I7 5930k X99 Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Graphics: Asus GTX 1080 Motherboard: Rampage Extreme V x99 Ram: RipJaws DDR4 3000mhz Storage: x2 SSD Crucial 500GB + x5 2TB Hdd PSU: Evga 1500w OS: Windows 10
User avatar
TattieBoJangle
Community Manager
Community Manager
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 00:15
Location: United Kingdom
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: upgrading to build 0.96

Postby SolarPortal » 12 Sep 2015, 13:13

Hi and welcome to the forums stev1rob :D Thank you for supporting us and we hope you enjoy the journey :)

The problem you are having is an error from the earlier versions and is fixed in a later release to never occur again. As Tattie mentioned, the procedure he mentions will help you get through the problem.
Tattie also posted many video tutorials to help with installation and other engine features: http://www.forum.aurasoft-skyline.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=1107

We are currently in the process of developing the next full release of skyline to make installing very easy again.
We use auto udpates to keep our purchased users up to date with the current engine and all the changelogs can be found here:
http://home.aurasoft-skyline.co.uk/changelog-archive/

Hope this helps and we hope you enjoy skyline and we all look forward to seeing what you create with the tech :)
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3153
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: upgrading to build 0.96

Postby StarFire » 12 Sep 2015, 16:21

Hi stev1rob and welcome to the Skyline Journey we hope you enjoy your stay and have fun developing on Skyline :D
Dream the Journey, Live the Experience!
User avatar
StarFire
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 1427
Joined: 03 Jan 2012, 18:50
Location: UK
Skill: Great creative
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer

Re: upgrading to build 0.96

Postby stev1rob » 12 Sep 2015, 16:49

Thanks all for the replies and cheers for the welcome!!! Will ty what you have suggested later on to see if it sorts it
Hopefully be on the forums more and asking more question to help me on my journey into using skyline!!

Cheers Steven.
stev1rob
Skyline Novice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Aug 2015, 07:49

Re: upgrading to build 0.96

Postby stev1rob » 12 Sep 2015, 17:54

Done what was suggested and that's it sorted! Thank, Tattie, for your tip!!!!

Cheers Steven
stev1rob
Skyline Novice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Aug 2015, 07:49

Re: upgrading to build 0.96

Postby TattieBoJangle » 12 Sep 2015, 17:56

No problem anytime ;)
Case: CM Storm Trooper CPU: I7 5930k X99 Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Graphics: Asus GTX 1080 Motherboard: Rampage Extreme V x99 Ram: RipJaws DDR4 3000mhz Storage: x2 SSD Crucial 500GB + x5 2TB Hdd PSU: Evga 1500w OS: Windows 10
User avatar
TattieBoJangle
Community Manager
Community Manager
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 00:15
Location: United Kingdom
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest