Help and advice for Installing Skylines Toolset

"Already Activated" error

"Already Activated" error

Postby Ryder » 19 Feb 2018, 20:37

Howdy!

I had installed the 1.0x release and activated successfully, but a day later, due to some other issue, I decided to go back to a restore point previous to my Skyline install, meaning I had to install again.

Only problem is, the activation is not working this time... saying "This license has already been activated."

Well, yes. Because I activated it :)

I'm a bit confused.

Any thoughts on what to do?

Thx!

Ryder
"A scale model is never done. You just stop working on it."
User avatar
Ryder
Skyline Apprentice
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 21 Feb 2016, 20:35
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Animator
Skill: Great creative

Re: "Already Activated" error

Postby SolarPortal » 19 Feb 2018, 21:47

ahh, this is where the new system comes into play great.
Login into your account and go to the downloads page where you downloaded the installer from. Click the Red hammer on the right of the serial to reset the serial and then activate again. The users are now able to manage their own serial :)
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3153
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest