Skyline developer news and other Skyline topics of interest

Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017? [SOLVED]

Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017? [SOLVED]

Postby Sage1969 » 18 Jan 2020, 11:32

I just got ST2017 and the exports result in mesh crashes on covert/prepare folder.

My old st7 worked and the reason I ask is I just made 236 trees that will not work with the old version. :roll: :lol: :lol:

I did have success if I save as obj in ST2017 then convert via "Autodesk FBX Converter" as a binary 2013 version but a lot of work for that many trees.

Just curious if 2017 is saving in too new a version.

Thanks

Good Morning SP :D
User avatar
Sage1969
Skyline Padawan
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 29 Jan 2016, 08:13
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Concept artist
Skill: Great creative

Re: Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017?

Postby SolarPortal » 18 Jan 2020, 12:53

Hey, We tried the speed tree for games( v8.4.0 ) with the FBX export and that works successfully including lods and vertex colours for the wind animations. We did have to change the axis to be up facing and the packing of textures but it mostly went in without any work.
Speedtree .st files are not supported so it has to come in through FBX.

I did have success if I save as obj in ST2017 then convert via "Autodesk FBX Converter" as a binary 2013 version but a lot of work for that many trees.

If the tool is an exe, then you could write a batch script to mass convert.

Skyline supports FBX upto 2019.2 but not sure if that could be the newer version or the version you have.

I did have success if I save as obj in ST2017

Does importing as OBJ not work for you then?

Hope this helps :D

Edit: Here is my export settings:
Clipboard Image.jpg
Clipboard Image.jpg (28.37 KiB) Viewed 2940 times


Edit2: Just did a quick test export to see if it all still worked:
Speedtree editor:
Clipboard Image (1).jpg
Clipboard Image (1).jpg (100.49 KiB) Viewed 2940 times


Skyline:
Clipboard Image.jpg
Clipboard Image.jpg (55.39 KiB) Viewed 2940 times
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3226
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017?

Postby Sage1969 » 18 Jan 2020, 21:32

epmsh.jpg
epmsh.jpg (66.86 KiB) Viewed 2933 times

These are my settings

SL crashes before mesh can load in the UI after convert or if the folder is open on asset ui start up.

Just crashes until I delete the mesh file.

The issue with obj conversion is that none of the opacity shows just the chunky billboards. I really don't want to have to go back and redo textures after just exporting them (don't mind work just hate extra).

Here is the log file, the end says cannot load mipmaps and other stuff
like "HlmsTextureManager errors" & "OGRE EXCEPTION error (cannot find 2d texture cords)" seems to all be texture stuff.
Skyline.log
(86.46 KiB) Downloaded 267 times
User avatar
Sage1969
Skyline Padawan
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 29 Jan 2016, 08:13
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Concept artist
Skill: Great creative

Re: Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017?

Postby SolarPortal » 18 Jan 2020, 22:47

from the log it seems that the mesh has no UV texcoord set on import into skyline.
Have you got an export to test with? and when i get a chance, i can check on the newer builds.
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3226
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017?

Postby Sage1969 » 18 Jan 2020, 22:55

Why yes I have 236 exports to choose from. :lol:

Not sure what to do though before they just exported and loaded in.

Do I now need to add a bake step?

I do not want to occupy too much of your time with this as it might just be various changes between ST versions not skyline.

I might just suck it up and revert back to the ancient version of ST as it worked without having to manually bake or what ever.
User avatar
Sage1969
Skyline Padawan
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 29 Jan 2016, 08:13
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Concept artist
Skill: Great creative

Re: Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017?

Postby Sage1969 » 19 Jan 2020, 10:24

I just downloaded Speedtree Games 8.4 like you.

Here is what I get with your same settings.

Speedtree: (ST Sample Broadleaf like you)
Image

Skyline: Mmmm yay yuck :lol:
Image

Even though the transp shows in all my other editors and viewers.

Followed some Speedtree export videos (feel dumb) and still does not work (now feel really dumb).

Same messages in log file no 2d text coords. I do not know how to assign the coords for everything and st says that is all done for you.

Think I might just take a break from this dream. Need sleep 'nite guys
User avatar
Sage1969
Skyline Padawan
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 29 Jan 2016, 08:13
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Concept artist
Skill: Great creative

Re: Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017?

Postby SolarPortal » 19 Jan 2020, 10:51

If it helps this is my packing code so far, it places the opacity into the albedo slot:
Skyline Packing.zip
(1.22 KiB) Downloaded 272 times


place this into the install "C:\Program Files\SpeedTree\SpeedTree Games Indie v8.4.0\texture_packing"
then select it in the packing section. Then the opacity will be part of the albedo textures.
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3226
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017?

Postby Sage1969 » 20 Jan 2020, 07:16

Thanks for the file SP.

I gave up on win7 and installed 10 this morning with everything freshly installed.

After installing the needed things (only as development computer for Skyline) I tried your file and this is the result.
Skyline:
Image

While the leaves are still the same (but oriented face up and only viewable from above) the trunk is no longer a chocolate brown.

Hey it's a start right?

I even went in after and did the opacities by hand but although they show in MB, Maya, Speedtree and my viewer they
still show (or don't) the same in SL. Frustrating but very curious thing, might try TreeIt even though the quality is less it
might just still work with Skyline...let you know soon.

1 step closer so I am sure I will figure it out soon.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TreeIt:
Image


Just tried TreeIt and the same result, so I looked at some regular models in SL and their transp. are not showing either????

Did a SL reinstall and still the same, transp. still show in other progs is there a setting in SL I might have accidentally hit?

Does this have anything to do with the current license Expire?
User avatar
Sage1969
Skyline Padawan
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 29 Jan 2016, 08:13
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Concept artist
Skill: Great creative

Re: Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017?

Postby SolarPortal » 20 Jan 2020, 11:26

no, nothing to do with license expiry.. although if this has happened, pm me your serial and ill see what i can do.

The alpha reject setting in the material editor is the one you want to be using.
it on the 4th or 5th tab.
Activate alpha reject checbox and then slide the slider and you should see the alpha appear.

Next if that does not work, ensure that the textures used are an alpha supporting texture. Skyline tends to convert to dds automatically, if there is alpha it converts to dxt5, otherwise it will convert to dxt1 which has no alpha support.

Strange if all your assets and ones we supply dont have alpha reject one them when they should?

As for the chocolate brown, that could have been a diffuse colour on the material itself which could be changed back to white.

Cant say we have faced alphas not working before lol XD
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3226
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017?

Postby Sage1969 » 21 Jan 2020, 02:23

Activate alpha reject checbox and then slide the slider and you should see the alpha appear.


Thank you sir. That seems to have corrected all my texture issues as far as I can tell and FYI all the SL textures
did not have the same problems just my custom stuff as of last week...weird but resolved. Thanks again.
User avatar
Sage1969
Skyline Padawan
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 29 Jan 2016, 08:13
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Concept artist
Skill: Great creative

Re: Does Skyline support SpeedTree 2017?

Postby SolarPortal » 21 Jan 2020, 11:07

Pleased to hear that its fixed for you :)
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3226
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer


Return to Skyline General News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron