Showcase your assets and new products.

Concrete Barrier

Concrete Barrier

Postby epsilonion » 16 Mar 2015, 07:50

Basic Concrete Barrier

This is my first asset using hexagon 2 and Ultimate unwrap3d, I must admit I am surprised with the ease of unwrapping with this software compared to 3DS Max.

High quality images inc AO, Normal, specular

Image

** Install: **
  • Uncompress the zip file and make a directory in the asset manager under models (barrier or something), right click the folder in the computer panel of the asset manager > resources > click add folder to resources.
  • Copy the contents of the zip file by dragging and dropping into the new directory.
  • Right click the barrier_fbx.fbx file and convert to mesh, you can now delete the fbx file if you wish and drag the new mesh file onto your scene, scale it to the size you want and all done.

Thank you AU Shadow for getting the size of the file down to as small is it is
Last edited by epsilonion on 13 Apr 2015, 14:00, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
epsilonion
Skyline Lead Moderator
Skyline Lead Moderator
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 11:51
Location: Hull, East Yorkshire, England
Skill: Business Manager
Skill: Great creative

Re: Concrete Barrier

Postby AuShadow » 16 Mar 2015, 08:34

I'll have a look and see if i can reduce file size without dropping quality
User avatar
AuShadow
Skyline Ensen
 
Posts: 129
Joined: 17 Feb 2015, 11:18
Skill: Great creative

Re: Concrete Barrier

Postby AuShadow » 16 Mar 2015, 08:44

found a major saver already, all your images are doubled up as well but the big one i found was your fbx file was 50mb, thought was large for small low poly model so imported to blender and re- exported as an fbx and now its 26.1kb!!!!!, also for small models your jpg's are huge, 3000x2000, i try and always use power of 2 , so 512x512, 1024 x1024, 2048x2048 and so on, and for small non major entity's saving memory is key so would use max 1024x1024 for this one.

Edit, I removed the TGA's re -exported the model, left the jpg's the size they were and now it total's 4.41MB, if i get time i will put in skyline, make a preset and material and re-host here for you

EDIT2, https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1Vcqa4CysEFRml2RXhoUE9WVGs/view?usp=sharing , theres a modified <5mb version, texture in skyline needs work for the preset but all i had time for today
User avatar
AuShadow
Skyline Ensen
 
Posts: 129
Joined: 17 Feb 2015, 11:18
Skill: Great creative

Re: Concrete Barrier

Postby epsilonion » 16 Mar 2015, 09:06

cheers mate, I was keeping the tga's in there because of the loss of quality when compressing to jpg.. :D

thanks again
User avatar
epsilonion
Skyline Lead Moderator
Skyline Lead Moderator
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 11:51
Location: Hull, East Yorkshire, England
Skill: Business Manager
Skill: Great creative

Re: Concrete Barrier

Postby AuShadow » 16 Mar 2015, 09:07

np, i think the main issue was your fbx file being 50mb, not sure how that happened might be the way hexagon exports?
User avatar
AuShadow
Skyline Ensen
 
Posts: 129
Joined: 17 Feb 2015, 11:18
Skill: Great creative

Re: Concrete Barrier

Postby epsilonion » 16 Mar 2015, 09:18

may be cos i used FBX 2015?

I dont know.. lol will keep an eye on that..
User avatar
epsilonion
Skyline Lead Moderator
Skyline Lead Moderator
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 11:51
Location: Hull, East Yorkshire, England
Skill: Business Manager
Skill: Great creative

Re: Concrete Barrier

Postby SolarPortal » 16 Mar 2015, 11:19

Seems like plenty of things are happening :)

50mb for an FBX file :shock: Usually meshes of around 200,000 polys and multiple materials create file sizes that big.

DDS are the best texture formats and they are lossless meaning good quality and low file size. Way better than TGA.
DDS also takes less time uploading to the GPU meaning faster rendering and they have built in mip maps that show lower sizes are further distances boosting more performance again.

Nice barrier though, it is good to see the asset store filling up. :D
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3165
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Concrete Barrier

Postby TattieBoJangle » 16 Mar 2015, 11:23

great work m8 they look nice

cheers mate, I was keeping the tga's in there because of the loss of quality when compressing to jpg


if you use dds files for you'r images it compresses it plus uses less memory in game and as ausadow says i would use the power of 2 for skyline i find 1024x1024 is the sweet spot :)

also how did you get away with using spaces in the file names :o
Case: CM Storm Trooper CPU: I7 5930k X99 Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Graphics: Asus GTX 1080 Motherboard: Rampage Extreme V x99 Ram: RipJaws DDR4 3000mhz Storage: x2 SSD Crucial 500GB + x5 2TB Hdd PSU: Evga 1500w OS: Windows 10
User avatar
TattieBoJangle
Community Manager
Community Manager
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 00:15
Location: United Kingdom
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: Concrete Barrier

Postby epsilonion » 16 Mar 2015, 11:26

Yeah I downloaded the PS plugin for that a while ago and installed it a few hours ago.. :D
User avatar
epsilonion
Skyline Lead Moderator
Skyline Lead Moderator
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 11:51
Location: Hull, East Yorkshire, England
Skill: Business Manager
Skill: Great creative

Re: Concrete Barrier

Postby SolarPortal » 16 Mar 2015, 11:36

The texture name with spaces; i'm wondering if its because of a basic material or not.
Still working on the texture spaces/duplicate resources though inside the engine, trying to find time to get all these jobs done is difficult, but we will get there ;) ( thanks to our stubborn nature lol :P)
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3165
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Concrete Barrier

Postby epsilonion » 17 Mar 2015, 12:45

I keep forgetting to take the spaces out... lol

on the list of things to do.. :D

at least there out there for people to use.. :D
User avatar
epsilonion
Skyline Lead Moderator
Skyline Lead Moderator
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 11:51
Location: Hull, East Yorkshire, England
Skill: Business Manager
Skill: Great creative

Re: Concrete Barrier

Postby SolarPortal » 17 Mar 2015, 13:06

yep, no problem. i think it will be fine.
Even just adding a readme with instructions might help save some confusion :)
Conceive, Quantify & Do!
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Developer.
Please provide as much information as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 3770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3165
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer


Return to Product / Artist Showcase

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron