This is where fixed bugs can be seen. Please do not post new bugs into this forum, it is purely to see what has been fixed and most topics will be locked.

GUI Commands Affecting Scene Viewer

GUI Commands Affecting Scene Viewer

Postby Shando » 01 May 2015, 06:49

Hi All,

As you know, I'm doing some work with the GUI commands, and have noticed that the Skyline Editor behaves strangely when exiting a "game" where these sort of commands have been used:

Code: Select all
gui.enableGameInput ( 1, 1 );
gui.hideCursor ( );


Basically, on pressing "Esc", or "F9", it takes me out of the game, and back to the Editor. At this point, the ground falls away (or the camera heads for the stars!). The only way I can get back to the correct view is by changing the "Camera Mode" to "Walk Mode" via the drop-down in the Editor.

Regards

Shando
Ryzen 7 4800H 16GB GTX1650 Win 11 64
Love, Hope, Strength http://www.lovehopestrength.co.uk
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Moffat Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: GUI Commands Affecting Scene Viewer

Postby TattieBoJangle » 01 May 2015, 07:10

I got this last night also without pressing any buttons i will upload a video

EDIT:

Case: CM Storm Trooper CPU: I7 5930k X99 Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Graphics: Asus GTX 1080 Motherboard: Rampage Extreme V x99 Ram: RipJaws DDR4 3000mhz Storage: x2 SSD Crucial 500GB + x5 2TB Hdd PSU: Evga 1500w OS: Windows 10
User avatar
TattieBoJangle
Community Manager
Community Manager
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 00:15
Location: United Kingdom
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: GUI Commands Affecting Scene Viewer

Postby SolarPortal » 01 May 2015, 11:12

@Shando, i will have to test this.

@Tattie, does this happen every time you load the scene? If so, could we have a copy so we can fix it please.
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: GUI Commands Affecting Scene Viewer

Postby TattieBoJangle » 01 May 2015, 11:49

I just saved it but when i loaded it back to make sure it was working before sending its fixed :/
Case: CM Storm Trooper CPU: I7 5930k X99 Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Graphics: Asus GTX 1080 Motherboard: Rampage Extreme V x99 Ram: RipJaws DDR4 3000mhz Storage: x2 SSD Crucial 500GB + x5 2TB Hdd PSU: Evga 1500w OS: Windows 10
User avatar
TattieBoJangle
Community Manager
Community Manager
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 00:15
Location: United Kingdom
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: GUI Commands Affecting Scene Viewer

Postby SolarPortal » 01 May 2015, 11:54

ok, i think this was the error another user by the name of JontomXire was talking about a couple of months ago.
Do you know of any workflow that might reproduce this?
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: GUI Commands Affecting Scene Viewer

Postby TattieBoJangle » 01 May 2015, 11:57

Yea it was on a 2d camera then i was switching between the camera presets then the camera would jump away and then you press play and then it goes flying lol

takes a few attempts
Case: CM Storm Trooper CPU: I7 5930k X99 Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 Graphics: Asus GTX 1080 Motherboard: Rampage Extreme V x99 Ram: RipJaws DDR4 3000mhz Storage: x2 SSD Crucial 500GB + x5 2TB Hdd PSU: Evga 1500w OS: Windows 10
User avatar
TattieBoJangle
Community Manager
Community Manager
 
Posts: 858
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 00:15
Location: United Kingdom
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Level Designer
Skill: Great creative

Re: GUI Commands Affecting Scene Viewer

Postby SolarPortal » 01 May 2015, 12:02

ok, that is the process.
Add 2D camera > Change camera preset modes > Eventually breaks.

Remember to always "set defaults" when changing camera mode, this may prevent this problem.
But there is an error and i will look at some point. :)

Thanks :)
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: GUI Commands Affecting Scene Viewer

Postby SolarPortal » 04 May 2015, 11:07

@Shando, i have tested the inputs and show/hide cursors.

Here is my sceneScript:
(Edit: Left the key input working all the time, otherwise it cannot be reengaged)
Code: Select all
obj = 0;
function onInit(objID)
   obj = objID;
   --sky.print("Scene Script Acitve");
end

function onUpdate( td )

end

function onKeyDown( key )
   if(key == "1")then
      gui.hideCursor ( );
      gui.enableGameInput ( 1,1 );
   end
   
   if(key == "2")then
      gui.showCursor ( );
      gui.enableGameInput ( 1,0 );
   end
end


When pressing key 2, it successfully disengages the Mouse & Keys. But when enabling them again, it isn't working.
Edit: Oh duh, trying to reenable key press in a key press lol :oops:

When testing with just the mouse state(the second argument), it does work but when pressing key 1 to engage the mouse again, the camera seperates from the fps weapon. Press key 1 again and the camera goes back to the FPS and i can shoot again.

I made a new scene, added an FPS Player and added the script above to a sceneScript.
Press play to start the game.
Key 1 - re-engage the mouse (first press, camera is seperated, second press the mouse is activated again).
Key 2 - disengage the mouse
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer


Return to Fixed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests