This is where fixed bugs can be seen. Please do not post new bugs into this forum, it is purely to see what has been fixed and most topics will be locked.

Dynamic Properties Headers

Dynamic Properties Headers

Postby Shando » 29 May 2015, 09:55

Hi All,

Not sure if anyone has tried the new Dynamic Properties yet, but I can't seem to be able to get multiple Headers to display.

According to the Release Notes for V0-9-4:

Property Item: "Header": This will create a header and any property underneath will be added as a child


I took this to mean that you can have multiple headers, but I may be wrong??

Anyway, my code is as follows:

Code: Select all
--[[HeaderImage|Skyline_AI_System_Header.png]]
--[[HeaderImage|Skyline_AI_System_Basic_Header.png]]
--[[Prop|int]]               ai_team                     =   1;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_maxVelocityX               =   10.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_maxVelocityY               =   0.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_maxVelocityZ               =   10.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_maxForce                  =   10.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_mass                     =   100.00;
--[[Prop|float]]             ai_runFactor               =   1.50;
--[[HeaderImage|Skyline_AI_System_Wander_Header.png]]
--[[Prop|bool]]               chkWander                  =   "true";
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_wanderWeight               =   1.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_wanderRadius               =   100.00;
--[[Prop|int]]               ai_wanderFlag               =   2;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_wanderAOE               =   30.00;
--[[HeaderImage|Skyline_AI_System_Evade_Header.png]]
--[[Prop|bool]]               chkEvade                  =   "false";
--[[Prop|combo#tag]]         ai_evadeObj                  =   "";
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_evadeWeight               =   1.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_evadePanicDistance         =   10.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_evadeRelaxDistance         =   30.00;
--[[HeaderImage|Skyline_AI_System_Flee_Header.png]]
--[[Prop|bool]]               chkFlee                     =   "false";
--[[Prop|combo#tag]]         ai_fleeObj                  =   "";
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_fleeWeight               =   1.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_fleePanicDistance         =   10.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_fleeRelaxDistance         =   30.00;
--[[HeaderImage|Skyline_AI_System_Seek_Header.png]]
--[[Prop|bool]]               chkSeek                     =   "false";
--[[Prop|combo#tag]]         ai_seekObj                  =   "";
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_seekRadius               =   2.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_seekWeight               =   1.00;
--[[HeaderImage|Skyline_AI_System_Pursue_Header.png]]
--[[Prop|bool]]               chkPursue                  =   "false";
--[[Prop|combo#tag]]         ai_pursueObj               =   "";
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_pursueRadius               =   2.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_pursueWeight               =   1.00;
--[[HeaderImage|Skyline_AI_System_Follow_Header.png]]
--[[Prop|bool]]               chkFollow                  =   "false";
--[[Prop|combo#tag]]         ai_followObj               =   "";
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_followArriveRadius         =   10.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_followBehindDistance         =   2.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_followSeparationRadius      =   2.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_followMaxSeparation         =   5.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_followSightRadius         =   2.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_followWeight               =   1.00;
--[[HeaderImage|Skyline_AI_System_Arrival_Header.png]]
--[[Prop|bool]]               chkArrival                  =   "false";
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_arrivalDistance            =   20.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_arrivalStop               =   5.00;
--[[HeaderImage|Skyline_AI_System_Obstacle_Header.png]]
--[[Prop|bool]]               chkObstacle                  =   "false";
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_obstacleAvoidFeelerLength   =   10.00;
--[[Prop|float]]            ai_obstacleAvoidWeight         =   5.00;


All I'm trying to do is split each section with a Header. I tried just using:

Code: Select all
--[[Header|Some Text]]


but that didn't work, so I tried again with Images. Again, no luck :(

Basically, it looks like it doesn't generate anything but the top most Header, and displays the last Image in the above code (Skyline_AI_System_Obstacle_Header.png).

Thanks in advance.

Shando
Ryzen 7 4800H 16GB GTX1650 Win 11 64
Love, Hope, Strength http://www.lovehopestrength.co.uk
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Moffat Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Dynamic Properties Headers

Postby ant0N » 29 May 2015, 14:51

Hi! I also tried to do that and it doesn't work. I think you can only create one header for each object.
Sorry for my English. :)
User avatar
ant0N
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 415
Joined: 02 Nov 2012, 12:49
Location: Россия, Москва
Skill: Programmer
Skill: 3D Modeller

Re: Dynamic Properties Headers

Postby Shando » 30 May 2015, 05:21

Hi ant0N,

Thanks for the confirmation.

When SP gets back into developing, hopefully he'll be able to set something up for us?

Shando

PS: Would also be good if we can have a way to minimise/maximise these "sections" as well ;)
Ryzen 7 4800H 16GB GTX1650 Win 11 64
Love, Hope, Strength http://www.lovehopestrength.co.uk
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Moffat Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Dynamic Properties Headers

Postby SolarPortal » 19 Jun 2015, 16:45

sorry guys for the late replys to fix this.

1) there is only one image per dynamic properties. This is the image at the top, we have had plans to have images per header as it would look good, but currently unsure as to when this will be integrated.

To add a header image to the dynamic properties, use this line(probably best before all other props) :
Code: Select all
--[[HeaderImage|myimage.png]]


No props are needed afterwards

2) To create a header is like all other properties. you will need to define a variable name for the header(yes, no spaces lol :P)
Code: Select all
--[[Prop|Header]]   My_Header = ""
--[[Prop|float]]   H1_Prop1 = 1.0
--[[Prop|float]]   H1_Prop2 = -1.3
--[[Prop|float]]   H1_Prop3 = 0.4

--[[Prop|Header]]   My_Header2 = ""
--[[Prop|float]]   H2_Prop1  = 1.0
--[[Prop|float]]   H2_Prop2  = -1.3
--[[Prop|float]]   H2_Prop3  = 0.4


This can probably be improved so we can have headers and properties with spaces between the names.

Hope this helps :)
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Dynamic Properties Headers

Postby Shando » 20 Jun 2015, 01:58

Hi SP,

Thanks for that.

I've just tried the Header on a per-section basis, and have noticed a couple of things:

1) The Header variable "name" is displayed, when I would have assumed that the value in the quotes would be displayed?:

Works:
Code: Select all
--[[Prop|Header]]            Wander                     =   ""


I would prefer:
Code: Select all
--[[Prop|Header]]            wander_header                  =   "Wander"


2) You have to double-click the arrow to expand the section. Is it possible to change this to a single-click?

Thanks

Shando
Ryzen 7 4800H 16GB GTX1650 Win 11 64
Love, Hope, Strength http://www.lovehopestrength.co.uk
User avatar
Shando
Skyline Moderator
Skyline Moderator
 
Posts: 560
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 22:35
Location: Moffat Beach, Queensland
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Scripter
Skill: Level Designer

Re: Dynamic Properties Headers

Postby SolarPortal » 21 Jun 2015, 17:31

1) This can be done and does make a lot of sense. We could make it that if left blank; it will use the variable name instead.

2) Not sure how easy that is atm, but i can take a look and see if its possible which i am fairly sure it is. Just cannot remember of the top of my head after a few weeks lol :P

Thanks again.
Skyline Game Engine - Lead Dev.
Please provide as much info as possible when asking for help.


Specs: OS: Win 10 64bit, CPU: Intel i7 4770 3.4ghz x 4 core(8 threads), GPU: Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB, Ram: 16gig DDR3, Windows on 250gb Samsung Evo 860

Twitter: @SolarPortal
Instagram: @SolarPortal
User avatar
SolarPortal
Skyline Founder
Skyline Founder
 
Posts: 3631
Joined: 29 Jul 2012, 15:56
Location: UK
Skill: 3D Modeller
Skill: 2D Artist
Skill: Programmer
Skill: Level Designer


Return to Fixed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest